WUKF European Championships in Malta, October 2018

A massive congratulations to the Elite Squad who competed at the European Championships in Malta this October.  The squad brought home 2 GOLD, 2 SILVER & 4 BRONZE, did both Ken Yu Kai and their clubs proud.  With many of them finishing in the top 10 of their sections, they all competed galliantly in this very high profile competition. 

 

GOLD for the Male Veterans KATA team - Sensei Chris Baker(6th Dan - Chief Instructor Prestwich KYK), Sensei WIll Pope (5th Dan - Chief Instructor at Langworthy KYK), & Sensei Keith Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy KYK)

GOLD for Kieran Leano(1st Kyu - Langworthy KYK) in the Boys KATA 9 years section. 

SILVER for Sensei Keith Leano(1st Dan - Langworthy KYK) in Male Vets KATA section

SILVER for Mardin Rostamzada(4th Kyu - Broughton KYK) in Boys KUMITE 9 years section

BRONZE for Sensei Ste Surtess(6th Dan - Lanngworthy KYK) in Male Vets KUMTE 50+ section

BRONZE for Male Team Rotation KUMITE (Sensei Chris Baker(6th Dan - Chief Instructor Prestwich KYK), Sensei WIll Pope (5th Dan - Chief Instructor at Langworthy KYK), Sensei Ste Surtess(6th Dan - Langworthy KYK) & Sensei Keith Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy KYK)

BRONZE - Archie Caldwell(1st Dan - Langworthy KYK) in boys KATA 9 years section

BRONZEArchie Caldwell(1st Dan - Langworthy KYK) in boys KUMITE 9 years section

 

The Elite Squad comprised of Sensei Chris Baker(6th Dan - Chief Instructor Prestwich KYK), Sensei Will Pope (5th Dan - Chief Instructor at Langworthy KYK), & Sensei Keith Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy KYK), Sensei Ste Surtess(6th Dan - Langworthy KYK), Sensei Oli Hampson(2nd Dan - Failsworth & Droylsden KYK), Sensei Michael Power(2nd Dan - GKKC), Sensei Demi Pope(2nd Dan - Langworthy KYK), Daniel Kinsey(2nd Dan - Eccles KYK), Danny Caldwell(1st Dan - Langworthy), Hannah Frith(1st Dan - Broughton KYK), Kenneth Leano(1st Dan - Langworthy KYK), Archie Caldwell(1st Dan - Langworthy KYK), Kieran Leano(1st Kyu - Langworthy KYK), Eric Abolins(1st Kyu - GKKC), Alex Abolina(2nd Kyu - GKKC), Daniel Corbett(3rd Kyu - St Margaret's KYK), Aimee Baker(5th Kyu - Prestwich KYK).  For more photos, click here 

                                

 

Up and Coming Events

 

 

 

  _______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

DECEMBER 2018

Sunday 8th December - Grading at Failsworth

Church of the Holy Family,

Lord Lane, Failsworth.  M35 0QS

09:30am start

 

 

Sunday 16th December - Kata Course

Droylsden Academy

Manor Rd, Droylsden, M43 6QD

free to all licenced members

bring your licence 

12pm - 2pm

 

 _______________________________________________________________

 

 

JANUARY 2019

Sunday 13th January - Annual Instructors Course & Meeting

Droylsden Academy

Manor Rd, Droylsden, M43 6QD

Instructors Only

11pm - 2pm

 

followed by the meal - place tbc

World Karate Championships, Dundee 14th - 19th June 2018

 

With a 18 strong team, Ken Yu Kai was perhaps one of the smallest squads in attendance at the World Championships this time.  With representatives from a number of our clubs across Manchester, we brought home a very respectable 3 GOLD, 3 SILVER & 3 BRONZE.  Out of 84 associations from across 41 different countries, we finished 24th on the medal table.  A huge congratulations to everyone that competed - you did yourselves and your club immensely proud. Click here for more information.

World Karate Championships in Dundee, Scotland. 

14th June - 19th June 2018

 

Our competitors of 18 consisted of Sensei William Pope (5th Dan - Head Squad Coach & Chief Instructor at Langworthy), Sensei Chris Baker (6th Dan - Chief Instructor at Prestwich), Sensei Ste Surtees (7th Dan - Langworthy), Sensei Oli Hampson (2nd Dan - Instructor at Failsworth & Droylsden), Keith Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy), Daniel Kinsey (2nd Dan - Eccles), Demi Pope (2nd Dan - Langworthy), Karl Boyd (1st Dan - Eccles), Nathan French (1st Dan - Prestwich), Phoebe Murphy (1st Dan - St Margaret's), Kenneth Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy), Danny Caldwell (1st Dan - Langworthy), Archie Caldwell (1st Dan - Langworthy), Maddison Williams (1st Kyu - GKKC), Keiran Leano (2nd Kyu - Langworthy), Niamh Hill (2nd Kyu - Failsworth), Samantha Kinsey (3rd Kyu - Eccles) & Mardin Rostamzada (4th Kyu - Broughton).  

 

A special thank you to Sensei Jack Fletcher (2nd Dan, Chief Instructor at Broughton) who refereed throughout the Championships, along with Sensei Hollie Frith (2nd Dan, Instructor at Broughton) for working as a Table Official.  An additional thank you goes to Sensei Will Pope, Sensei Chris Baker & Peter Kinsey for coaching the squad throughout the Championships. 

 

Everyone proved worthy of their Elite Squad place and performed brilliantly throughout the competition.  Our medal winners this time were:

GOLD - Sensei Ste Surtees (7th Dan - Langworthy) - Male Veterans 50+ Kumite

GOLD - Daniel Kinsey (2nd Dan - Eccles) - Boys 13 -14yrs 55kg - 65kg Kumite 

GOLD - Keiran Leano (2nd Kyu - Langworthy) - Boys Open Kata aged 8 yrs 

SILVER - Karl Boyd (1st Dan - Eccles) - Male Ambulatory Adapted Individual Kata Over 15 Years

SILVER - Phoebe Murphy (1st Dan - St Margaret's) Female Open Kata aged 10 yrs 

SILVER - Samantha Kinsey (3rd Kyu - Eccles) Female Open Kata aged 9 yrs

BRONZE - Male Veterans Kata Team - Sensei Chris Baker (6th Dan - Prestwich), Sensei Will Pope (5th Dan - Langworthy), Keith Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy)

BRONZE - Boys Team Kumite Under 11 yrs - Archie Caldwell (1st Dan - Langworthy), Keiran Leano (2nd Kyu - Langworthy), Mardin Rostamzada (4th Kyu - Broughton)

BRONZE - Sensei Oli Hampson (2nd Dan - Failsworth & Droylsden) - Male 21-35 years old 

 

All of our Kata competitors all finished in the top six of their individual sections - Sensei Chris Baker: 4th Place, Kenneth Leano: 4th Place, Daniel Kinsey: 5th Place, Maddison Williams: 5th Place & Nathan French: 6th Place.  

 

Some of our fighters were unlucky and didn't get through their 1st rounds, but all fought with gusto and found the experience invaluable.  Others went through into 2nd rounds and lost out on medals. Huge congratulations to you all.  Including those above; our fighters were: Niamh Hill (2nd Kyu - Failsworth, Mardin Rostamzada (4th Kyu - Broughton), Archie Caldwell (1st Dan - Langworthy), Danny Caldwell (1st Dan - Langworthy), Will Pope (5th Dan - Langworthy), Keith Leano (1st Dan - Langworthy), Demi Pope (2nd Dan - Langworthy).

 

For more photos and videos click here

South Tyneside Open 20th May

With an 11 strong team from Langworthy, they won a massive 21 medals; including 6 GOLD,5 SILVER & 6 BRONZE - a huge well done to you all.  For photos click here

 

Three Comps, One Day, 19 Medals

On the 29th April, Ken Yu Kai took part in 3 different competitions in one day across the UK. 

4 GOLD, 8 SILVER & 7 BRONZE.  Click on the location for more details.

KSE INTERNATIONAL OPEN, HARLOW

KENSHIN KARATE OPEN TOURNAMENT, LIVERPOOL               

KANZEN CUP, DUNDEE

New Dan Grades For Ken Yu Kai

 

We can now boast 7 new Dan grades including a new 6th Dan, one 2nd Dan and five 1st Dans, plus 6 that passed their assessment and will take the Dan grades with the next 12 months.  A huge congratulations to you all.  Click here for the full story.

 

New Dan Grades - 25th May 2018

 

Ken Yu Kai is able to boast about it's new Dan Grades. After a long 5 hours (including a 2 hour hour course), we now have a new 6th Dan - Sensei Chris Baker (6th Dan - Chief Instructor - Prestwich KYK), Sensei Oli Hampson (2nd Dan Instructor at Failsworth & Droylsden), and five 1st Dans - Hannah Frith (1st Dan - Broughton), Leonard Tsai (1st Dan - Prestwich), Mandy Moore (1st Dan - Prestwich), Jack Moore (1st Dan - Prestwich) & Kalil Aboreal (1st Dan - Prestwich).  Taking their assessments this time were 1st Kyus Lee Price (Failsworth), Brian (Droylsden), Myles Turner (St Margaret's), Madison Williams (GKKC), Chloe Cope (GKKC) & Remy Ainley (GKKC).  

KENSHIN KARATE OPEN TOURNAMENT, LIVERPOOL - 29th April 2018

 

 With representatives from Langworthy, Prestwich and St Margaret's clubs, Ken Yu Kai

 was able to bring home 3 Gold, 6 Silver, 6 Bronze overall.  Well done to all our medal winners and all thosethat took part.  For photos click here.

KSE INTERNATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS, HARLOW - 29th April 2018

Demi Pope (2nd Dan, Langworthy) took part in the              Kumite Section in the highly         

   prestigious competition. Her 

   medal count for the day was a 

   Silver in the 15-17 Section and

   Bronze 18-20 section.  Well done

   Demi.

KANZEN CUP, DUNDEE - 29th April 2018

 

Super siblings Daniel & Samantha Kinsey went up to Dundee to compete in this 5th annual tournament.  Both came away with medals; this time for Daniel Kinsey (2nd Dan, Eccles) he struck Gold in the Gold for Daniel in 13/14 years Kata section and for Samantha Kinsey (3rd Kyu, Eccles), a Silver in the 9/10 yrs kata 3rd kyu+ section.  Congratulations to both of you

New Elite & Development Squad has been selected.

 

The new 2018 Elite and Development Squad has been selected for forthcoming competitions, including the WUKF World Championships that take place this June in Dundee, Scotland.  If selected, there is an expectation that you attend all the squad training sessions and a number of the competitions that have been chosen for you to compete (see full diary for details); some of them compulsory.  You will be informed in due course of the above.

 

If you have any questions, please speak to either Sensei Terry Pottage or Sensei Will Pope.  For full list, click here

Pre-Dan Course - Droylsden Academy 08-04-2018

With many attendees from different Ken Yu Kai clubs from across the region, the course led by Sensei Terry Pottage (8th Dan - Chief Instructor & Head of the Ken Yu Kai Association) proved to be a worth while session for those expecting to take their Dan grades and assessments at the end of May.  Thank you to all the Senseis that assisted through out the course.

 

The Malta Story

 

Head Squad Coach Sensei Will Pope (5th Dan, Langworthy), along with Sensei Deborah Jones (4th Dan, GKKC) took a 13 strong squad over to Malta to compete at the Malta Open in March 2018.  The highly prestigious competition saw us bring home 3 GOLD, 5 SILVER & 6 BRONZE.  A huge congratulations to everyone who competed and well done to our medal winners.

 

SQUAD: Sensei Will Pope (5th Dan|Langworthy), Sensei Deborah Jones (4th Dan|GKKC), Demi Pope(2nd Dan|Langworthy), Jake McIntyre(2nd Dan|GKKC), Keith Leano(1st Dan|Langworthy), Danny Caldwell(1st Dan|Langworthy), Kenneth Leano(1st Dan|Langworthy), Archie Caldwell(1st Dan|Langworthy), Keiran Leano(3rd Kyu|Langworthy), Eric Abolins(3rd Kyu|Langworthy), Niamh Hill(3rd Kyu|Langworthy), Lucy Lowe(3rd Kyu|Langworthy), Alex Abolins(4th Kyu|GKKC)

 

Ken Yu ai at the 2nd World Karate Championships in Montecantini

Our England Ken Yu Kai Elite Squad have brought home a record 1 SILVER & 5 BRONZE, at the 2nd UWK World Championships in Montecatini Terme, Italy this week.  Our 7 strong team proved their worth, alongside the rest of the English squad.  We are hugely proud of all our team.

 

Our Medalists;

Demi Pope (2nd Dan) - SILVER Team Kumite 15-17 Sanbon. 

Jessica Maitland(1st Kyu) - BRONZE Team Kumite 18+ Seniors

Hannah Frith(1st Kyu) - BRONZE Individual Kumite 15-17 Ippon
Daniel Kinsey(2nd Dan) - BRONZE Individual Kumite 13 -14 Sanbon 
Lexi Sahadeo(1st Dan) - BRONZE Individual Shito-Ryu13-14 Kata 
Deborah Jones(4th Dan) - BRONZE Veterans Kata 
Jake McIntyre(2nd Dan) - Top 10, Individual 8-20 Shito-Ryu Kata 

Ken Yu Kai Instructors Course

14th January 2018

Chief Instructor of the Ken Yu Kai Association Sensei Terry Pottage(8th Dan), lead an Instructors course in Kata at the begining of the year.  Instructors from each of the Ken Yu Kai club's were in attendance.                                     

  

Front Row:

Martin Sherman (1st Dan - Assistant Instructor: Prestwich KYK), Sensei Will Pope (5th Dan - Senior Instructor: Langworthy KYK), Sensei Chris Baker (5th Dan - Senior Instructor: Prestwich KYK), Sensei Barrie Renton (7th Dan - Senior Instructor: Prestwich KYK), Sensei Terry Pottage (8th Dan - Chief Instructor of Ken Yu Kai Clubs), Sensei Ricky Birchall (7th Dan - Senior Instructor: Eccles KYK), Sensei Deborah Jones (Senior Instructor GKKC & Gorton KYK), Stewart Baker (1st Dan - Instructor: Prestwich KYK).

      
       

 

     
Back Row: Sensei Deepak Anand(4th Dan - Instructor: Failsworth KYK), Louisa Murphy(1st Dan - Assistant Instructor: St Margaret's & Blackley KYK), Sensei John Tweedale (5th Dan - Senior Instructor: Tani Kai Karate), Mary Clarke (3rd Dan - Instructor: Langworthy KYK), Sensei Jack Fletcher (2nd Dan - Senior Instructor: Broughton KYK), Sensei Kath Perry (4th Dan - Senior Instructor: St Margaret's & Blackley KYK), Sensei Paul Knowles (3rd Dan - Senior Instructor: Mossley KYK), Simon Boyd (2nd Dan - Instructor: Eccles KYK).  

Breaking News....

 

Seven Members of our Elite Ken Yu Kai Squad have travelled to Montecatini Terme, Italy to joping other English clubs to come together and compete as ENGLAND in the 2nd UWK World Championships.  Led by Chief Instructor for Ken Yu Kai Sensei Terry Pottage (8th Dan) & Head Squad Coach Sensei Will Pope (5th Dan), our squad is pleased to announce Sensei Deborah Jones (4th Dan), Demi Pope (2nd Dan), Daniel Kinsey (2nd Dan), Jake McIntyre (2nd Dan), Lexi Sahadeo(1st Dan), Hannah Frith (1st Kyu), Jessica Maitland (1st Kyu).  Also congratulations to Sensei Jack Fletcher (2nd Dan) as he has been selected to represent England as one of the Officials.  The competition takes place from Thursday November 30th to Sunday 3rd December 2017. Best of luck to everyone and hope to see some shiny medals coming home with you.

37th Ken Yu Kai National Championships 2017

 

 KEN YU KAI held their 37th annual National Championships at Castle Leisure Centre, Bury on 5th November 2017.  It was an extremely well attended event, with each of our clubs competing against each other for the Club Winners Trophy.   Every club came away with winners; however, the club that was awarded the most this year; and for the 3rd time running; Langworthy.

 

A huge congratulations to everyone that competed, it was a brilliant day.  Also a massive thank you to all the referees, coaches and table officials.  The event cannot happen with your assistance.  Well done all.

 

For photos of the days events, click here.

Ken Yu Kai has 4 new Dan Grade

 

On October 29th 2017, Ken Yu Kai gained 10 new Dan Grades.  Sensei Terry Pottage had 2 students acheiving their Shodan grade from his Failsworth & Droylsden clubs. Sensei Will Pope saw 7 of his Langworthy students acheive their 1st Dan's and another receiving her 3rd Dan, Whilst Sensei Deborah Jones one of her GKKC students receive his 2nd Dan.  Six students also took their Assessments from both Blackley and Prestwich clubs.  Huge congratulations everyone.

New Dan Grades:

Back Row: Sensei Ricky Birchall - 6th Dan (Eccles KYK Chief Instructor), Sensei Chris Baker - 5th Dan (Prestwich KYK Chief Instructor), Michael Power - 2nd Dan (GKKC), Sensei Barrie Renton - 6th Dan (Prestwich KYK), Sensei Kath Perry - 4th Dan (St Margaret's & Blackley KYK Chief Instructor), Sensei Terry Pottage - 8th Dan (Ken Yu Kai  Association Chief Instructor), Mary Clarke - 3rd Dan (Langworthy KYK), Danny Caldwell - 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK), Caitlin Buckley - 1st Dan (Droylsden KYK), Sensei Will Pope - 5th Dan (Chief Instructor Langworthy), Sensei Ste Surtees - 6th Dan (Langworthy KYK), Hamzah Ali - 1st Kyu (Blackley KYK), Haniyyah Ali - 1st Kyu (Blackley KYK), Leonard Tai - 1st Kyu (Prestwich KYK).

Front Row: Nathan Durkin - 1st Dan (Failsworth), Archie Caldwell - 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK), Ethan Walsh - 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK), Kenneth Leano - 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK), Mark Lobets- 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK), Cheryl Leano - 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK), Keith Leano - 1st Dan (Langworthy KYK).

Also taking Assessment but not in photo - Mandy Moore  -1st Kyu (Prestwich KYK), Jack Moore - 1st Kyu (Prestwich KYK), Kalil Aboreal - 1st Kyu (Prestwich KYK) & Hannah Frith - 1st Kyu (Broughton KYK).

Dan Grading - May 21st 2017.  Droylsden Academy

 

We are pleased to announce that Ken Yu Kai has 4 new Dan Grades.  After a 2 hour course followed by a 3½ hour grading, Sensei William Pope achieved his 5th Dan.  After a gruelling couple of years from being plagued with injuries, Sensei Will has fought hard to make a come back, both competing in European Championships in Romania 2017 and winning a Silver in Kumite with his fellow club mates he achieves his 5th Dan within the same year.   Phoebe Murphy - aged 9 (St Margaret's KYK) competed at the World Karate Championships in June 2016, bringing home the GOLD in the Under 8's female Kata.  Now aged 9, she has achieved her 1st Dan.  Aaliyah Kennedy - aged 13, (GKKC KYK), also competed at the European Championships in Italy in 2016, also achieved her 1st Dan. Harrison Turner - aged 13 (St Margaret's KYK) also achieved his 1st Dan. 

 

There were also 7 students that took their assessment and are all working towards taking their Dan grades in October 2017; from Langworthy KYK - Keith Leano, Cheryl Leano, Kenneth Leano, Ethan Walsh, Danny Caldwell, Archie Caldwell & Mark Lobete.  From Droylsden KYK - Holly Griffith & Caitlin Buckley.  

 

 

 9th WUKF European Championships, Cluj-Napoca, Romania.

(7th - 9th April 2017)

 

 2 GOLD, 2 SILVER & 1 BRONZE

 

 Both Daniel Kinsey  (2nd Dan - Eccles KYK) and Sensei Ste Surtees (6th Dan -  Langworthy KYK) are both new European Champions for 2017.   Sensei Ste  won GOLD in Kumite in the Shobu Sanbon Male Veterans open belt 51yr+ section  and Daniel won GOLD in his Male Mini Cadets Green to Black  13 -14yrs Kata  section.

 

 The Male Veterans Kumite Team brought home a SILVER medal in their Shobu Sanbon Male Veterans Team Kumite Rotation 36+yrs section.  The team members were Head  Squad Coach Sensei Will Pope(4th Dan - Langworthy), Sensei Ste Surtees(6th Dan - Langworthy) & Keith Leano(1st Kyu - Langworthy).

 

Kenneth Leano(1st Kyu - Langworthy KYK) can also boast his well earned Silver Medal from his Open Male 11yrs Kata Brown - Black section, along with  Archie Caldwell won a Bronze Medal for Boys Under 8yrs Open Kumite.  

 

The Elite squad members competing were Head Coach Will Pope (4th Dan - Langworthy), Ste Sutees(8th Dan - Langworthy, Demi Pope(2nd Dan - Langworthy), Daniel Kinsey(2nd Dan - Eccles), Keith Leano(1st Kyu - Langworthy), Archie Caldwell(1st Kyu - Langworthy), Kieran Leano(4th Kyu- Langworthy) & Samantha Kinsey (5th Kyu - Eccles).  Well done to you all - a fantastic performance from everyone.  Also a big thank you to Peter Kinsey(Eccles) & Mark Clarke(2nd Dan - Langworthy) for their continued support throughout the event.

 

For more info and photos click here

15th Edition Malta Karate Open (31st March - 1st April 2017)

 

1 SILVER & 2 BRONZE

 

Sensei Michelle Knowles took some of the Elite Squad over to this highly prestigious competition last week. The team of 7 gave a brilliant performance throughout and brought home a SILVER from the Adult Team Kumite Rotation - Sensei Michelle Knowles(2nd Dan - Mossley), Katie Hardman(1st Dan - Mossley) & Jess Maitland(1st Kyu - Mossley), along with Jess Maitland(1st Kyu) also winning an additional TWO BRONZE for her individual Kumite events.

 

On this occasion we didn't medal in Kata, however, valiant performances from Sensei Michelle Knowles and Katie Hardman both reaching their respective final rounds, narrowly missing out on a medal position, including a 0.1 off a pairs medal were Katie and her partner Elise Proctor(1st Dan).  

 

The team that competed were; Sensei Michelle Knowles(2nd Dan) Elise Proctor(1st Dan), Katie Hardman(1st Dan), Jess Maitland(1st Kyu) & Brooke Woodward(7th Kyu) all from Mossley KYK, along with Daniel Kinsey(2nd Dan) & Samantha Kinsey(5th Kyu) of Eccles KYK.  Well done to everyone involved and a big thank you to Peter again for his continued support through the event. 

 

For more info and photos click here

Ken Yu Kai at the WUKF World Karate Championships 2016 in Dublin.  This was the largest team we have ever taken to an International competition.  With 22 competitors, we came away with 2 Golds,1 Silver and number of 10 placements.  Well done to all Elite Squad, you did Ken Yu Kai very proud.

Ken Yu Kai Publicity Video

For more photographs of the grading, please visit our Failsworth & Droylsden Club photos page

Members, if you have any photos or videos of either clubs or Squad events and comps that you think would be suitable for the website, please email them to karatekyk@aol.com or speak to Sensei Terry Pottage